Alain Delon Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 413
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Alain Delon Biography
Alain Delon Videos
Alain Delon Pictures
Alain Delon Movies
Alain Delon Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Alain Delon
Alain Delon Questions
Alain Delon Quotes
Born on November 8
Famous People Born in Sceaux Hauts-de-Seine France
Famous Scorpio Actors
Famous White People
Famous People of 182 cm
 

Alain Delon Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Alain Delon has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Alain Delon Questions

- Can I get a picture of Alain Delon?... by Aubrey

- What does Alain Delon do on a free day?... by omer

- What is Alain Delon ‘s greatest fear?... by omer

Famous Tags


actor   gemini   pisces   libra   virgo   cancer   leo   aries   scorpio   taurus   aquarius   sagittarius   new york city   capricorn   los angeles   london   jewish   brooklyn   chicago   movie   1968   1969   1971   1962   1970   1964   1966   tv series   1972   1959   1965   1974   1973   1967   1963   roman catholic  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Alain Delon

 Q:        
Alain Delon Alain Delon was born on 8th November 1935 in Sceaux, France. He is a French actor.

Biography and Career:

Alain Delon was born in Sceaux, Seine, ll-de-France, a suburb of Paris. He is the son of Edith and Fabien Delon. He went to the Roman Catholic Boarding School, but he was sent out of school because of his boisterous behavior. His teacher tried convincing him to become a priest because of his knowledge in religious studies.

He drooped out from school when he was 14 years old and worked with his step father in the butcher shop. After three he enrolled in the French Navy. He has served as a fusilier marin in the First Indochina War from 1953 to 1954. After he was thrown out of the military in 1956 he went back to Paris. After he went back to Paris he worked as a waiter, p orter and a sales clerk. At this time he met actress Brigitte Auber and he joined her on a trip to the Cannes Film Festival where is acting career started.

At the Cannes Festival he was noticed by David O. Selznick's agent. After he passed the screen test David offered him a contract, but he had to learn English. He went back to Paris to learn English, during this time he met French director Yves Allegret. His debut was Quand la Femme sen Mele directed by Yves. He also got a chance to do a comedy movie Faibles Femmes, which was a hit in America.

He acted in Rene Clement's Purple Noon which was based on the Patricia Highsmith novel "The Talented Mr. Ripley in 1960.

General appearance:

Birth name: Alain Fabien Maurice Marcel Delon.
Height: 5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
He was born on 8th November 1935 in Sceaux, Seine, France. He has one step sister and two step brothers. He has three children.

Why do we like Alain Delon?

We like Alain Delon because he is a very professional actor.

Why is Alain Delon famous?

He is famous because he is the Cesar Award winning French actor.

Alain Delon Lists
César Award winners
French film actors
French military personnel of the First Indochina War
French television actors
Officiers of the Légion d'honneur
Officiers of the Ordre national du Mérite
French people of Corsican descent
1935 births
Living people


 
Alain Delon Movies

No photo available
Showman
No photo available
Filmmaking on the Riviera
No photo available
Once a Thief
No photo available
The Car That Became a Star
Lost Command
Texas Across the River
Scorpio
No photo available
America at the Movies
A Hundred And One Nights
Any Number Can Win
No photo available
Attention, The Kids Are Watching
Borsalino And Co.
Dear America: Letters Home From Vietnam
The Concorde--Airport `79
No photo available
Diabolically Yours
Alain Delon Filmography
 

Alain Delon Videos
Alain Delon

irrelevant
6
broken



Tags: 1935, scorpio, actor, sceaux seine

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog

Category: Actors  - ( Actors Archive)

Date Added: 07 July '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :