Al Michaels Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 339
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Al Michaels Biography
Al Michaels Videos
Al Michaels Pictures
Al Michaels Movies
Al Michaels Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Al Michaels
Al Michaels Questions
Al Michaels Quotes
Born on November 12
Famous People Born in Tiffin New York United States of America
Famous Aries Television Personalities
Famous People who Studied at Ohio State University
Famous People of 183 cm
Famous People of 86 kg
 

Al Michaels Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Al Michaels has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Al Michaels Questions

- Any free photos of Al Michaels?... by Carlos

Famous Tags


tv personality   producer   writer   television personality   director   1976   host   tv series   television   personality   1978   los angeles   1960   new york city   1979   model   actor   london   tv producer   actress   editor   1973   1947   1970   brooklyn   1968   tv   new york   1949   comedian   1967   1981   1975   libra   england   journalist  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Al Michaels

 Q:        
Al Michaels Al Michaels was born on 12th November 1944 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is an American television sportscaster.

Biography and Career:

Al Michaels was born in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is the son of Jay Michaels and Lila. He shifted with her family to Los Angeles in 1958. He went to the Alexander Hamilton High School in L.A. he was also a football and baseball player. He completed his graduation in 1962 and then went to Arizona State University. He did his major in radio and television and minored in Journalism. He was a sports writer for ASU's independent student newspaper, The State Press. He was also the member of Sigma Nu Fraternity.

His first job in television was with Chuck Barris Productions, he job was to choose women to appear on The Dating Game. His first spo rts casting job was in 1964 when he was appointed to do public relations for the Los Angeles Lakers. He was then employed by the team to serve eight games as a color commentator.

He started again his professional broadcasting career in 1968, calling the games of the Hawaii Islanders baseball team in the Pacific Coast League. He also called play-by-play for the University of Hawaii's football and basketball teams as well has high school football games, and was named Hawaii's "Sportscaster of the Year" in 1969.

In 1970, he acted as the attorney Dave Bronstein in an episode of Hawaii Five-O called "Run, Johnny, Run". Christopher Walken was also there in the episode. He moved to Cincinnati, Ohio in 1971 where he became the main announcer for the Cincinnati Reds of Major Leagues Baseball. Then he started covering the regional NFL telecasts for NBC Sports.

General appearance:

Birth name: Alan Richard "Al" Michaels
He was born on 12th November 1944 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He got married to Linda Anne Stamaton in 1966. He has two children Steven and Jennifer.

Why do we like Al Michaels?

We like him because he is a very hardworking person.

Why is Al Michaels Famous?

He is famous for his experience of calling play-by-play of National Football League games.

Al Michaels Lists
1944 births
Living people
California Republicans
Cincinnati Reds broadcasters
San Francisco Giants broadcasters
American radio sports announcers
American television sports announcers
National Basketball Association broadcasters
Major League Baseball announcers
Arizona State University alumni
Sports Emmy Award winners
People from Brooklyn
People from Los Angeles, California
Jewish American sportspeople
Arizona State Sun Devils football
American journalists
Motorsport announcers
Hawaii Warriors football
Hawaii Rainbow Warriors basketball
UCLA Bruins basketball
American horse racing announcers
New York Republicans
National Hockey League broadcasters
Boxing commentators
National Football League announcers
Bowling broadcasters
College basketball announcers in the United States
College football announcers
Figure skating commentators
Golf writers and broadcasters


 
Al Michaels Movies

Homeward Bound II: Lost in San Francisco
Jerry Maguire
BASEketball
Miracle
Arli$$
Super Bowl XLIII
Al Michaels Filmography
 

Al Michaels Videos
1980 Miracle On Ice

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: scorpio, sports figure, 1944, brooklyn, jewish

[edit tags]


Category: Tv Personalities  - ( Tv Personalities Archive)

Date Added: 22 February '10


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :