Akosua Busia Biography, Pictures, Images, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 205
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Akosua Busia Biography
Akosua Busia Videos
Akosua Busia Pictures
Akosua Busia Movies
Akosua Busia Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Akosua Busia
Akosua Busia Questions
Akosua Busia Quotes
Born on December 30
Famous People Born in Ghana North Dakota
 

Akosua Busia Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Akosua Busia has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Akosua Busia Questions

- What were some of Akosua Bysia struglles and how did she triumph ... by Hilda Garbrah

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Akosua Busia

 Q:        
Akosua Busia Akosua Busia was born on 30th December 1966 in Ghana. She is a Ghanaian actress.

Biography and Career:

Akosua Busia was born in Ghana. She is the daughter of Dr. Kofi Abrefa Busia who served as Prime Minister of the Republic of Ghana (in West Africa) from 1969 to 1972. She did her graduation at Oxford University in Oxforshire, England, UK. She is also a member of the Royal Family of Wenchi.

The movies in which she has acted are: as Nettie in Steven Spielberg's The Color Purple (1985), as Jewel in John Singleton's Rosewood (1997), and as Patience in Antoine Fuqua's Tears of the Sun (2003). She has also performed on television in the series ER. She has written a novel The Seasons of Blackbird that was published by Washington Square Press in 1997. She was also one among the t hree writers who wrote the screenplay for the new version of Toni Morrison's novel "Beloved" in 1998. This version of the film is directed by Jonathan Demme. She also wrote the song "Moon Blue" with Stevie Wonder for his album "A Time 2 Love".

General appearance:

Birth Name: Akosua Cyamama Busia
She was born on 30th December 1966 in Ghana. In 1994 she married the American film-maker John Singleton. She has a daughter Hadar; the couple are now divorced.

Why do we like Akosua Busia?

We like Akosua Busia because she is a good actress.

Why is Akosua Busia Famous?

She is famous because of her performance in several movies and because she is the princess of the royal family of Wenchi.

Akosua Busia Lists
Ghanaian actors
Ghanaian film actors
1966 births
Living people


 
Akosua Busia Movies

The Final Terror
The Color Purple
Crossroads
No photo available
Low Blow
Native Son
The Seventh Sign
New Jack City
Ill Gotten Gains
Mad City
Rosewood
Tears of the Sun
No photo available
Ascension Day
Akosua Busia Filmography
 

Akosua Busia Videos
Ama K. interviews Akosua Busia

irrelevant
0
broken



Tags: 1966, capricorn, actress

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 02 August '13


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :