Ahmed H. Zewail Biography, Pictures, Images, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 131
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


On this page

Ahmed H. Zewail Biography
Ahmed H. Zewail Videos
Ahmed H. Zewail Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Ahmed H. Zewail
Ask a Question about Ahmed H. Zewail
Post a Quote for Ahmed H. Zewail
Born on February 26
Famous People Born in Damanhur Egypt
Famous Pisces Personalities
Famous Muslim People
Famous Middle Eastern People
 

Ahmed H. Zewail Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Ahmed H. Zewail has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People



Ask a Question about Ahmed H. Zewail

Famous Tags


business   politician   roman catholic   virgo   cancer   pisces   taurus   gemini   capricorn   leo   aquarius   aries   scorpio   sagittarius   libra   jewish   author   government   new york city   musician   diplomat   novelist   head of state   film director   religion   football   anglican-episcopalian   london   journalist   royalty   chicago   poet   activist   military   brooklyn   presbyterian  

All Tags

Free facebook fans, followers, likes - SocialBirth.com

[edit biography]

Ahmed H. Zewail

 Q:   Ask a Question about Ahmed H. Zewail       
Ahmed H. Zewail Ahmed H. Zewail was born on 26th February 1946 in Damanhour, Egypt. He is an Egyptian-American scientist.

Biography and Career:

Ahmed H. Zewail was born in Damanhour and brought up in Disuq. He has got bachelor's degree and MS degree from the University of Alexandria. After getting his degree he shifted from Egypt to the United States to complete his PhD at the University of Pennsylvania with advisor Dr. Robin Hochstrasser. He finished a post-doctoral fellowship at the University of California, Berkeley.

After the post doctorate work at UC-Berkeley, he was honored a faculty appointment at Caltech in 1976. He became the citizen of the United States in 1982. In 1990, he was made the first Linus Pauling Chair in Chemical Physics.

His main work has been as the pioneer of fem tochemistryâ€'i.e. it is the study of chemical reactions across femtoseconds. In 1999, he became the third Egyptian to receive the Nobel Prize, after Egyptian president Anwar Al-Sadat and Naguib Mahfouz. The other international awards that he has won are: Wolf Prize in Chemistry (1993) awarded to him by the Wolf Foundation, the Tolman Medal (1997), and the Robert A. Welch Award (1997). He also received Egypt's highest state honor, the Grand Collar of the Nile In 1999.

In May 2003 he was awarded a PHD. Honoris Causa by Lund University in Sweden. He is also the member of the Royal Swedish Academy of Science. In 2006 he was awarded an Honorary Doctorate in Science form Cambridge University. He received the PhD Honoris Causa from Complutense University of Madrid in 2008. He was also awarded an honorary PhD in arts and sciences by the University of Jordan in 2009.

General appearance:

Birth name: Ahmed Hassan Zewail
He was born on 26th February 1946 in Damanhour, Egypt. He is married and has four children.

Why do we like Ahmed H. Zewail?

We like Ahmed H. Zewail because he is working person.

Why is Ahmed H. Zewail Famous?

He is famous because he won the Nobel Prize and many other awards too.

Ahmed H. Zewail Lists
1946 births
African scientists
Arab scientists
American Muslims
American Nobel laureates
Egyptian immigrants to the United States
American people of Egyptian descent
Egyptian chemists
Egyptian Nobel laureates
Foreign Members of the Royal Society
Members of the National Academy of Sciences
Members of the Pontifical Academy of Sciences
Members of the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences
Naturalized citizens of the United States
Nobel laureates in Chemistry
Physical chemists
Wolf Prize in Chemistry laureates
California Institute of Technology faculty
University of Pennsylvania alumni
Living people
Sloan Research Fellowships


 

Ahmed H. Zewail Videos
Special Convocation to Confer the Honorary Doctor of Science Deg...

irrelevant
1
broken



Tags: 1946, damanhur, pisces, chemist, muslim

[edit tags]

Submit your website/blog
  • No related sites found. If you are the webmaster of a website, blog or forum that contains related information to this page, we invite you to submit it for inclusion here.
  • Please add a link to our website before submitting your link(s).
  • Your link will be validated by our editors in about 48 hours.
  • Add your site here

Category: Others  - ( Others Archive)

Date Added: 13 February '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :