Adrienne Barbeau Biography, Movies, Videos, Relationships - FamousWhy
FamousWhy
USA
Famous People Famous Regions Famous Articles Famous Software FamousWhy Web Services Famous Forum Submit Content
|

Statistics:
Visits: 357
Votes: 0
Fame Riser
          
Fame Rank
N/A


Games for Girls

On this page

Adrienne Barbeau Biography
Adrienne Barbeau Videos
Adrienne Barbeau Pictures
Adrienne Barbeau Movies
Adrienne Barbeau Links
Useful Tabs
User reviews
Create a poll for Adrienne Barbeau
Adrienne Barbeau Questions
Adrienne Barbeau Quotes
Born on June 11
Famous People Born in Sacramento California United States of America
Famous People of 1594 cm
 

Adrienne Barbeau Fan-Club

BECOME A FAMOUS FAN!

Adrienne Barbeau has no Fans yet!

create pool

Famous People


Adrienne Barbeau Questions

- Where can you find pictures of Adrienne Barbeau?... by Natalie

- Why is Adrienne Barbeau famous?... by Adelle

Famous Tags


actress   aries   leo   gemini   cancer   aquarius   pisces   virgo   libra   scorpio   taurus   capricorn   sagittarius   1974   1978   1975   1972   1971   1976   1973   1977   1970   1969   1980   1981   1979   los angeles   1966   london   new york city   1967   1968   1965   1963   1964   1982  

All Tags


[edit biography]

Adrienne Barbeau

 Q:        
Adrienne Barbeau Adrienne Barbeau was born on 11th June 1945 in Sacramento, California, U.S. She is an American actress.

Biography and Career:

Adrienne Barbeau was born and brought up Sacramento, California, U.S. She is the daughter of Armen, an American and Joseph Barbeau a French-Canadian, who was a public relations executive for Mobil oil. She shifted to New York in 1960 and she worked for the mob as a go-go dancer. She also appeared in a nudie musical show "Stag Movie". Her first theatre play was Fiddler on the Roof with Bette Midler. In this play she played the role of Tevye's daughter Hodel. Right from the time she has started her career she has done nearly 25 musical and plays including Women Behind Bars, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas and Grease, as tough-girl "Rizzo". She got the Theatre Guild Award and she was also nominated for the Tony Award nomination in 1972 for her role in the play Grease.

From 1972 to 1978, she acted in the comedy series Maude. she was cast in several television films and shows such as The Love Boat, Fantasy Island, Valentine Magic on Love Island, and Battle of the Network Stars. She was later casted by her then-husband, director John Carpenter, in his 1980 horror film, The Fog, which was her first theatrical film. She then appeared in a number of early-1980s horror and science fiction films, a number of which have now become trendy film classics, including Escape from New York, Creepshow and Swamp Thing.

She also acted in the Burt Reynolds comedy The Cannonball Run in 1981 and as the shrewish wife of Rodney Dangerfield in Back to School (1986). She also appeared along with talk show host Bill Maher and Shannon Tweed in Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death.

General appearance:

Birth Name: Adrienne Jo Barbeau
Height: 5' 3'' (1.61 m)
She was born on 11th June 1945 in Sacramento, California, U.S. she married John Carpenter on 1st January 1979 and got divorced in 1984. She then married Billy Van Zandit on 31st December 1992. She has three children. Twins Walker and William were born in 1997 and Cody Carpenter.

Why do we like Adrienne Barbeau?

We like Adrienne Barbeau because she is a talented actress.

Why is Adrienne Barbeau Famous?

She is famous for her role as Rizzo in the musical play Grease in 1970.

Adrienne Barbeau Lists
American film actors
American folk singers
Armenian actors
Armenian singers
American musical theatre actors
American stage actors
American television actors
American voice actors
Armenian Americans
French Armenians
American people of French descent
Foothill College alumni
People from Sacramento
California
Actors from California
1945 births
Living people


 
Adrienne Barbeau Movies

No photo available
The Fog
No photo available
Escape from New York
No photo available
The Cannonball Run
No photo available
Creepshow
No photo available
Swamp Thing
No photo available
The Thing
No photo available
The Next One
No photo available
Back to School
No photo available
Open House
No photo available
Cannibal Women in the Avocado Jungle of Death
No photo available
Due occhi diabolici
No photo available
Demolition Man
No photo available
Father Hood
No photo available
Silk Degrees
No photo available
Bimbo Movie Bash
Adrienne Barbeau Filmography
 

Adrienne Barbeau Videos
adrienne barbeau and two very close friends...

irrelevant
-2
broken



Tags: 1945, gemini, actress, sacramento

[edit tags]


Category: Actresses  - ( Actresses Archive)

Date Added: 31 January '11


Add a link to this page on any related website, blog or forum using this code :